LA Open Table Tennis Tournament 2012

12336 Lower Azusa Rd., Arcadia, CA 91006

1-2 September 2012

Welcome To 2012 LA Open Butterfly Table Tennis Tournament Welcome To 2012 LA Open Butterfly Table Tennis Tournament

Page 1

  Adam Bobrow sports Santa Shorts and a Paddle 

Adam Bobrow sports Santa Shorts and a Paddle 

Page 2

  Doubles Single Elimination Draw Sheet 

Doubles Single Elimination Draw Sheet

Page 3

Head Turning Shirt Swap 

Head Turning Shirt Swap

Page 3

Coaching Advice 

Coaching Advice

Page 5

Philippine Badminton Club Sun Block Banner 

Philippine Badminton Club Sun Block Banner

Page 6

Jaw Dropping Ball Focus 

Jaw Dropping Ball Focus

Page 7

Kim Taek Soo Exhibition Table Tennis Game Serve 

Kim Taek Soo Exhibition Table Tennis Game Serve

Page 8

Opening Ceremony Jazz Dancers  

Opening Ceremony Jazz Dancers

Page 9

Chinese Newspaper Reader Chinese Newspaper Reader

Page 10

It was this big! 

It was this big!

Page 11

Wooden Pizza Oven Paddle 

Wooden Pizza Oven Paddle

Page 12

Eye Makeup Application 

Eye Makeup Application

Page 13

Listening to JiaoLian - Liu YiTong of Atlanta Table Tennis 

Listening to JiaoLian - Liu YiTong of Atlanta Table Tennis

Page 14

Naked Foot Rest 

Naked Foot Rest

Page 15

Peeping - Veronica Lam (Chen) 

Peeping - Veronica Lam (Chen) 

Page 16

Into the Loop

Into the Loop

Page 17

Shirt Tuck and Arrangement 

Shirt Tuck and Arrangement

Page 18

VIP Program Briefing 

VIP Program Briefing

VIP

Dimitrij Ovtcharov serves to Jeff Lin Huang

Dimitrij Ovtcharov serves to Jeff Lin Huang

Page 19

Chop & Hop 

Chop & Hop

Page 20

Vicious Penholder in Pink, Angel Luo

Vicious Penholder in Pink, Angel Luo

Page 21

  Laugh like you like it 

Laugh like you like it

Page 22

Service Monitor 

Service Monitor

Page 23

Sunday, Day 2 Donic Girls have more Fun 

Donic Girls have more Fun

Page 24

Sweating the Serve 

Sweating the Serve

Page 25

Matt Winkler serves 

Matt Winkler serves

Page 26

Blue Butterfly, Amanda Malek blocks

Blue Butterfly, Amanda Malek blocks 

Page 27

Players Elbow

Players Elbow 

Page 28

Looking good is easy

Looking good is easy 

Page 29

Chopstick Chow

Chopstick Chow 

Page 30

Watch and Learn

Watch and Learn 

Page 31

Ecuadorian Enlightenment  

Ecuadorian Enlightenment

Page 32

City of Dreams, Macau

City of Dreams, Macau 

Page 33

kl2show Video Tapes Finals

kl2show Video Tapes Finals 

Page 34

Net Measurement & Adjustment

Net Measurement & Adjustment 

Page 35

Oh Sang Eun (KOR) vs. Lin Ju (DOM)

Oh Sang Eun (KOR) vs. Lin Ju (DOM) 

Page 36

Belly Dance Break

Belly Dance Break 

Page 37

Barred Individuals Plead for Trophy & Photo Op

Barred Individuals Plead for Trophy & Photo Op

Page 38

German gets his hands on a Big Check 

German gets his hands on a Big Check

Page 39

Dimitrij Ovtcharov serves in Final

Dimitrij Ovtcharov serves in Final

Page 40

 

A Nod's as good as a Wink to a Blind Horse

A Nod's as good as a Wink to a Blind Horse

Page 41

A Furious Crowd 

A Furious Crowd

 
 Match Videos

Matt Winkler vs. Adam Bobrow

Matt Winkler vs. Newman Cheng

Matt Winkler vs. Justin Huang

Matt Winkler vs. Matthew Tran

Oh San Eun vs. Zhou Xin

Dimitrij Ovtcharov vs. Wang Zhen

Dimitrij Ovtcharov vs. Liang Yonghui

Oh San Eun vs. Lin Ju

Zalman Molla vs. Jishan Liang

Lin Ju vs. Zheng Han

Women's -  Yue Li vs Diane Chen

Ovtcharov vs Oh Sang Eun - game 5

Dimitrij Ovtcharov vs Ethan Jin

Ethan Jin vs Victor Liu U18 RR

Zhou Xin vs Zhu Yun Hai

Oh / Eugene vs Coffee / Justin

Video Clips

Video Clips   
 

Thumbnail0:22

 

2012 Tournament Results

2011 LA Open Photos

MarekZ 2011 LA Open Photos

City of Dreams- Macau

Fitness Meet-up, Angel Luo

Mary Lieu - USA Valley Table Tennis

www.Outpost81.com

 

Seed Player Seed Rating Events
1 Dimitrij Ovtcharov 2850   OSNGL  
2 Sangeun Oh 2831   ODBLS    OSNGL  
3 Zhen (Eugene) Wang 2783   ODBLS    OSNGL  
4 Lin Ju 2733   ODBLS    OSNGL  
5 Xin Zhou 2721   ODBLS    OSNGL  
6 Kewei Li 2700   OSNGL  
7 Jishan Liang 2694   ODBLS    OSNGL  
8 Hongtao Chen 2644   JUNRS    ODBLS    OSNGL  
9 Yonghui Liang 2586   ODBLS    OSNGL  
10 Zaman Molla 2582   OSNGL  
11 Timothy Wang 2581   ODBLS    OSNGL  
12 Dan Liu 2551   ODBLS    OSNGL  
13 Diwei Shi 2550   JUNRS    ODBLS    OSNGL  
14 Thilina Piyadasa 2531   OSNGL  
15 Jose Barbosa 2521   ODBLS    OSNGL  
16 Ernesto L. Ebuen 2520   D4200  
17 Yan Hui Zhu 2500   OSNGL  
18 Zheng Han 2500   OSNGL  
19 Jenny Mellstrom 2500   WOMEN  
20 Jeff Lin Huang 2489   ODBLS    OSNGL  
21 Marko Prce 2450   ODBLS    OSNGL  
22 Samson David Dubina 2430   D4200    ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
23 Ludovic A. Gombos 2417   ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
24 Shashin Shodhan 2412   ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
25 Yitong Liu 2410   U2500    OSNGL    WOMEN  
26 Earl James Alto 2409   ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
27 Zihao (Justin) Huang 2402   ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
28 Yo Yi Lee 2400   OSNGL  
29 Xin Gao 2400   OSNGL  
30 Loc Bao Ngo 2389   D4200    ODBLS  
31 David Umel Jr. 2386   D4200    ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
32 Maggie Meng Tian 2367   OSNGL    WOMEN  
33 Truong Manh Tu 2366   D4200    ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
34 Guo Hui Lu 2363   ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
35 Tung D. Phan 2355   OVR40  
36 Billy Xu Ding 2354   JUNRS    ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
37 Yue Li 2350   JUNRS    OSNGL    WOMEN  
38 John Thach Tran 2324   OVR40  
39 Ha Trung Nguyen 2318   D4200    ODBLS    U2500  
40 Ethan Jin 2316   JUNRS    ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
41 Tuan Dai Le MD 2312   D4200    ODBLS    U2500    OVR40    OSNGL  
42 Ethan Chua 2311   JUNRS    U2500  
43 Rudy X. Miranda 2293   D4200    U2500    OVR40  
44 Brana Vlasic 2282   WOMEN  
45 Timothy Nasseir 2282   ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
46 Aashay Patel 2281   JUNRS    ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
47 Diane Dongye Chen 2275   OVR40    WOMEN  
48 Krishnateja Avvari 2273   JUNRS    ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
49 Johnny Chau 2269   D4200  
50 John Mar 2267   U2500    OSNGL    U2250  
51 David Heng-wah Zeng 2257   JUNRS    U2500  
52 James Therriault 2255   U2500    OVR40    OSNGL    U2250  
53 Fred Cantarelli 2248   U2500    U2250  
54 Qi Fan Li 2247   U2500    OVR40    U2250  
55 Vahid Mosaferi 2241   D4200    U2500    OVR40    OSNGL    U2250  
56 Michelle (Min) Yang 2233   WOMEN  
57 Mohamed A. Baddar 2231   U2500    OVR40  
58 Matthew Tran 2230   JUNRS    U2500    OSNGL    U2250  
59 Fovad Kaseb 2228   OVR40    U2250    U2050  
60 Tri H. Dinh 2227   U2500    OVR40    OSNGL  
61 Shuja Jafar MD 2225   U2500    OVR40    OSNGL  
62 Robert Shahnazari 2220   OVR40    OSNGL  
63 Duc Loi 2206   U2250  
64 Christian Lillieroos 2205   D4200    OVR40    U2250  
65 David Gong 2199   JUNRS    U2500    OSNGL  
66 Quoc Bao Nguyen 2184   U2250  
67 Victor Liu 2176   JUNRS    U2500    U2250  
68 Matthew Winkler 2171   D4200    U2500    U2250  
69 Li Chen 2169   D4200    U2500    OVR40  
70 Kevin Wei 2162   D4200    U2500    U2250  
71 Newman Cheng 2153   JUNRS    U2500    OSNGL    U2250  
72 Bryant Lin 2144   JUNRS    U2500    U2250  
73 Nelson Yu 2139   D4200    U2500    U2250  
74 Douglas Tien 2127   U2250  
75 Teddy Wu 2126   JUNRS    ODBLS    U2500    OSNGL  
76 Yutaka ken Takahashi 2122   U2250  
77 Chong Keng Tay 2116   U2250  
78 Gina Dole 2112   WOMEN  
79 Jose Noel Guerrero 2102   D4200  
80 Alexander Salcido 2102   OVR40  
81 Zefeng Lian 2100   OSNGL  
82 Erica Tran 2095   JUNRS    U2500    U2250    WOMEN  
83 Ronald Arellano 2083   D4200    U2500    U2250  
84 William Lin 2082   U2500    OVR40    OSNGL    U2250  
85 Stanley Tang 2081   U2500    OVR40  
86 Qing Michael Shi 2077   D4200    U2250  
87 Adam Bobrow 2076   D4200    U2500    U2250  
88 Michael R. Wong 2069   JUNRS    U2500    OSNGL    U2250  
89 Cesar Beraun 2066   U2500    OVR40  
90 Ryan Hoarfrost 2064   D4200    OSNGL    U2250    U2050  
91 Che-Him Leung 2063   D4200    OVR40  
92 George Siu 2062   U2500    OVR40  
93 Alex B Kahng 2056   U2250    U1900  
94 Howard Tong 2055   JUNRS    U2500    U2250  
95 Guillermo Morales 2051   D4200    U2250  
96 Brandon Gardner 2047   D4200    ODBLS    U2500    U2250    U2050  
97 Hung Ho 2046   D4200    ODBLS    U2500    U2250  
98 Marina Leitman 2041   OVR40    U2250    WOMEN    U2050  
99 Willy Hwa-Fang Liang 2039   D4200    U2050  
100 Han V. Nguyen 2038   D4200    U2050  
101 Jia Feng (Jason Chen 2022   JUNRS    ODBLS    U2500    U2250  
102 Khanh Le 2020   D4200    U2250    U2050  
103 Paul Corpuz 2017   D4200    U2050  
104 Emilian Mihet 2005   D4200    U2500    OSNGL    U2250  
105 Danny Le 2003   U2050  
106 Mike Perez 2003   U2250    U2050  
107 Ivan Antonio Amaya 2001   OVR40    OSNGL    U2250  
108 Adedayo Mokuolu 2001   D4200    U2500    OVR40    OSNGL    U2250  
109 Garret Lin 1996   D4200    U2250    U2050  
110 Johnny Liu 1994   D4200  
111 Matt Moriguchi 1994   U2500    U2250  
112 Barry K. Or 1992   D4200    OVR40    U2250    U2050  
113 Wesley Wei 1989   D4200    U2500    U2250  
114 Derrick Cone 1988   D4200    U2500    OSNGL    U2250  
115 Thong Nguyen 1987   U2050  
116 Jimmy Li 1985   U2250    U2050  
117 Sammy Lee 1982   OVR40    U2050  
118 Kyle Morgenroth 1982   U2500    OSNGL    U2250  
119 Stephen Alfred 1978   OVR40    U2250    U2050  
120 Trung Vuong 1978   U2050  
121 Tarun Tandon 1966   OSNGL    U2250    U2050  
122 Ethan Liu 1959   U2500    OSNGL    U2250    U2050  
123 Steven Gong 1957   D4200    U2500    U2250    U2050  
124 Jerry Ko 1950   U2500    U2250  
125 Matthew Shuai Chang 1950   JUNRS    U2500    U2250    U2050  
126 Ken Trinh 1948   D4200    ODBLS  
127 Nhu Nguyen 1947   U2250    U2050  
128 Lang Deguang 1945   D4200  
129 John Lin 1936   D4200    U2250    U2050  
130 Stanley Huang 1935   D4200  
131 Dong Hong Xie 1935   D4200  
132 Peter John Sanidad 1934   U2050  
133 Xiankun Yang 1931   D4200    OVR40    U2250    U2050  
134 Peter (Liyang) Hua 1931   U2500    U2250  
135 June J. Meimban 1928   U2050  
136 Xiaohan Huang 1928   D4200    U2250    U2050  
137 Andy Chen 1927   D4200    U2250    U2050  
138 Fernando Loriafai 1917   U2050  
139 June Lim 1913   U2250    U2050  
140 Sonny Walla 1913   D4200    U2050  
141 Ashutosh Rane 1912   U2500    U2250    U2050  
142 Yieng Lou 1910   U1900    U2050  
143 Veronica Lam Chen 1910   D4200    U2500    WOMEN  
144 Renny Gong 1908   JUNRS    U2500    U2250  
145 Michael Nguyen 1898   U2050  
146 Chiyako Suzuki 1893   U2250    WOMEN    U2050  
147 Thuy Nguyen 1887   WOMEN    U2050  
148 Nicholas Tio 1887   U2500    U2250    U2050  
149 Stanley Wong 1883   U1900    U2050  
150 Le Truong 1880   U1900  
151 Hong-Zhong Zhang 1876   U2250    U1900    U2050  
152 Kiet Tran 1876   U1900    U2050  
153 Michael Meier 1876   D4200    U2500    U2250    U1900    U2050  
154 Edwin Amaya 1872   OVR40    U2250    U2050  
155 Lieu (Mary) Duong-Ha 1870   U1900    U2050  
156 TingNing Cheung 1868   D4200  
157 Choi Yatyin 1867   D4200  
158 Ryan Louie 1865   U2250    U2050  
159 Thanh Tran 1864   U1900    U2050  
160 C.K. Tony Hong 1863   U1900    U2050  
161 Luigi Guslandi 1850   U1900    U2050  
162 Brian Bui 1836   U1900    U2050  
163 Zezheng Wang 1835   U1900    U2050  
164 Stuffy Singer 1835   U1900    U2050  
165 Awtrin Dabestani 1833   D4200    U2500    U2250    U2050  
166 Fredrick Tio 1831   U2500    U2250    U2050  
167 Filex Shtorper 1829   U1900    U2050  
168 Quyen Ly 1821   U1900    U2050  
169 Leong C. Kuok 1814   U1900    U2050  
170 Alexander Zelener 1814   U1900    U2050  
171 Hannah Tong 1807   JUNRS    U2250    WOMEN    U2050  
172 Erick Shahnazari 1806   JUNRS    U2250    U2050  
173 Charles Tran 1803   D4200    U1900  
174 Jared Wong 1793   JUNRS    U2250    U1900    U2050  
175 Chingrey(Jerry) Wu 1793   U2050  
176 Jayant R. Geete 1791   OVR40    U1900  
177 Albert Huang 1785   U1900    U2050  
178 Munagala Ramanath 1779   OVR40    U1900    U2050  
179 Rick Bonifasi 1778   OVR40    OSNGL    U2250    U2050  
180 Mark Gleicher 1777   U1900    U2050  
181 Kevin Huuthao Tran 1765   D4200  
182 Kamran Azimzadeh 1764   U2500    OVR40    U1900    U2050  
183 Ali Shahabi 1764   U1900    U2050  
184 Thy Nham 1760   U2250    U1900    U2050  
185 Syed Amjad Naqvi 1759   D4200    U1750    U1550  
186 Crispin Chang 1756   U2250    U1900    U2050  
187 Dat Dinh 1754   D4200  
188 Pete Chong 1749   U1750    U1900  
189 Radu Licea 1747   OVR40    U1900  
190 Florian Pop 1746   D4200    U1750    OVR40    U1900  
191 William Chang 1745   U1750  
192 Shivam Kumar 1739   U2250    U1900  
193 Tony M. Rodriguez 1732   U1750    U1900    U2050  
194 Monica Sung 1732   D4200    U1900  
195 Vincent Huang 1726   D4200    U1750    U1900    U2050  
196 Leroy (Lee) L. Kondo 1714   U1750  
197 Paul (Yiping) Wang 1712   U1900  
198 Josiah E. Framo 1712   JUNRS    U1750  
199 Darrell Tien 1705   U1900  
200 Andy Phan 1704   U1750  
201 Amanda Malek 1704   U2250    WOMEN  
202 Frank Zandpour 1703   U1750    U1900    U2050  
203 Aidan H. Kahng 1702   U2250    U1900  
204 Gaby Nahum 1701   U1900    U2050  
205 Feng Allan Ding 1691   U1750    U1900  
206 Benjamin Man Bu Wong 1689   U1750  
207 Philip Arnold Davila 1688   D4200  
208 Luvena Huo 1684   U2250    U1900    U2050  
209 Brandon McCalley 1682   U1750    U1900  
210 Jian Chao Lu 1682   U1900  
211 Jonas H. Pham 1681   U1750    OVR40    U1900    U2050  
212 Robert Trudell 1679   U1750    U2500    OVR40    U2250    U1900  
213 Yueh Yun Lu 1677   OVR40    U2050  
214 Ricky Chan 1674   U1750    U2050  
215 Dalton Banh 1672   JUNRS    U1750  
216 Jorge Luis Puchulutegui 1664   U1750    U2050  
217 Claude Movsessian 1651   D4200    U1750  
218 Hsueh-yen Lin 1650   U1900  
219 Kevin Yu 1635   U1900    U2050  
220 Alvin Kong 1631   U1900  
221 Sui Ning Zhu 1625   WOMEN  
222 Sasha Parfenov 1625   D4200    U1750    OSNGL    U1900    U2050  
223 Richard A. Palm 1620   U1750    OVR40  
224 Sherwin Afshar 1616   D4200    U1900    U2050  
225 Kenneth Seiple 1614   U1750    U1550    OVR40    U1900  
226 Eugene Brigitt 1603   U1750    U1550    OVR40  
227 David Gove 1601   U1750    OVR40    U1900  
228 Hosea I. Framo 1596   JUNRS    U1750  
229 Poyu(Henry) Chen 1592   U1750  
230 Eng Soedjono 1591   U1750    U1900  
231 James Alexander Marquez 1584   U1900  
232 Peter Bunya 1583   U1750    U1900  
233 Sai Ramanan 1583   U1750  
234 Wing Cheung 1581   U1750  
235 David Wang 1581   JUNRS    U2250    U1900    U2050  
236 Sang T. Phan 1577   U2050  
237 Teddy Y. Tong 1575   U1900    U2050  
238 Hardy Gunawan 1573   U1750  
239 Ari Arratia 1570   U1750    U1900    U2050  
240 Sean Masterson 1552   U1750    OVR40  
241 Freddy Sheinfeld 1544   U1900    U2050  
242 Oliver Friedman 1543   D4200    U1750    U2250    U1900    U2050  
243 Joselito Del Villar Jr 1537   U2250    U2050  
244 Johnson Cua 1534   U1750    U1550  
245 Bryan Ho 1527   JUNRS    U1750    U1550    U1900  
246 Christopher Liu 1522   U1750    U1550  
247 Bi Yu Gao 1518   U1550    U1900  
248 Keith Fraser 1510   D4200  
249 Dylan Chang 1504   U1750  
250 Kenneth Lee 1503   U1900    U2050  
251 Ling Steven Hung 1500   U1750    U1550    U1900  
252 Naing Win 1497   D4200  
253 Robert Mancilla 1497   U1750    U1900  
254 Andrew Nguyen 1494   U1750    U1550  
255 Danny Diaz 1492   U1750    U1550    U1900    U2050  
256 Mark Hsiao 1484   U1750  
257 Lisa Schrader 1480   U1750    U1550  
258 Tra Tran 1479   U1750    U1900  
259 Paul Shih 1468   U1750    U1900  
260 Moustafa Mahmoud 1461   U1550  
261 Dennis Lin 1439   JUNRS    U1750    U1550    U1900  
262 Samuel Chih 1422   U1750  
263 Cuong Chi Lam 1413   U1550  
264 Adrian Lungu 1411   U1750    U1550    U1900  
265 Daniel T Liu 1401   U1750  
266 Aleksandr Polovinchik 1386   U1750    U1550    OVR40  
267 Luis Reyes 1384   U1750    U1550  
268 Jim Terry 1377   U1550    OVR40  
269 Benjamin Wu 1372   U1750    U1550    U2050  
270 Charles Kim 1336   U1550    U1350  
271 Ken Nguyen 1333   U1750    U1550    U1900  
272 Jeremy Winton 1309   U1550    U1350  
273 Yun Fan 1305   U1750    U1900  
274 Angel Luo 1300   U1550    U1350    WOMEN  
275 Kitwah Mak 1285   U1750    U1350  
276 Andrew Brigitt 1253   U1550    U1350  
277 Michael Jelliff 1221   U1750    U1550    U1350  
278 King Lee 1206   U1550    U1350  
279 Steve Lee 1198   U1550    U1350  
280 Dacong Weng 1195   U1350  
281 Reynold Wong 1195   U1750    U1550    U1350    U1900    U2050  
282 Jonathan Gebala 1160   U1350  
283 Dik Cheung 1148   U1550    U1350  
284 Justin Liu 1125   U1550    U1350  
285 Don Huynh 1034   U1750    U1550  
286 Vykim Reburiano 1011   U1550  
287 Zili Wang 1010   U1550    U1350  
288 Dan Campbell 1005   U1350  
289 Victoria Brigitt 914   U1550    U1350  
290 Eric Chau 882   U1750    U1550  
291 Xiayang (Ray) Zhang 501   U1350  
292 Timothy Weyhreter 0   U1550  
293 Enoch Ko 0   U1750    U1550  
294 Samson Ko 0   U1550    U1350  
295 Brian Hall 0   U1550    U1350  
296 Mincheol Ko 0   U1750  
297 Tina Tran 0   U1550    U1350  
298 Ahmad Alnatour 0   U1550    U1350  
299 Johnny Pan 0   U1900  
300 VJ Panaguiton 0   U1350  
301 Vin Dang 0   U1550  
302 Linh Cao 0   OVR40  
303 Oly Olmos 0   U2050  
Total Players: 303
2012 LA Open Butterfly Table Tennis Tournament - Results
Event First Place Second Place
Under 4200 Doubles Truong Manh Tu / Charles Tran Han V. Nguyen / Khanh Le
Under 18 RR Hongtao Chen Diwei Shi
Open Doubles Sangeun Oh / Zhen (Eugene) Wang Xin Zhou / Jishan Liang
Under 1750 RR Bryan Ho Leroy (Lee) L. Kondo
Under 2500 RR Ludovic A. Gombos Zihao (Justin) Huang
Under 1550 RR Bryan Ho Christopher Liu
Over 40 RR John Thach Tran Qi Fan Li
Under 1350 RR Dacong Weng Zili Wang
Open Singles RR Dimitrij Ovtcharov Sangeun Oh
Under 2250 RR Quoc Bao Nguyen Newman Cheng
Womens Singles Yue Li Diane Dongye Chen
Under 1900 RR Kiet Tran Vincent Huang
Under 2050 RR Fovad Kaseb Brandon Gardner